Approved Real Estate

Real Estate Option

Real Estate Option

To qualify for citizenship of Dominica under the real estate option of the Citizenship by Investment Programme, you must purchase authorised real estate to the minimum value of USD 200,000.

Government Fees

On approval in principle of an application through a real estate investment or other approved project, the following Government Fees also apply:

  • USD 25,000 for a single applicant;
  • USD 35,000 for a main applicant applying with his or her spouse;
  • USD 35,000 for a family of up to four persons, including the main applicant and up to three dependants;
  • USD 50,000 for a family of up to six persons, including the main applicant and up to five dependants; or
  • USD 70,000 for a family of seven persons or more, including the main applicant and six or more dependants.

In order to qualify for citizenship, you must hold authorised real estate for 3 years from the grant of citizenship. Furthermore, you may only re-sell that real estate under the Citizenship by Investment Programme after 5 years of receiving citizenship.

Government Processing Fees

In addition to the capital investment required for the selected investment option, additional fees are payable by each family member. These comprise of the following:

PROCESSING FEES

Per application – USD 1,000

DUE DILIGENCE FEES 

Main Applicant – USD 7,500*

Spouse – USD 4,000

Dependant aged 16 years or above – USD 4,000

*In some cases, an enhanced due diligence may be required, depending on the citizenship the applicant holds and other personal circumstances.

OTHER FEES 

Certificate of Naturalisation Fee – USD 250 per person

Expedited Passport Issuance Fee – USD 1,200 per person