Webp.net-resizeimage1

Frequently Asked Questions

About Dominica and the Citizenship by Investment Programme

The Commonwealth of Dominica is a Caribbean republic with a parliamentary democracy. The capital city is Roseau and the population is approximately 73,500. Dominica’s official language is English, although French Patois is also spoken. The local currency is the East Caribbean dollar, which is pegged to the United States dollar.

The Citizenship by Investment Programme allows you and your family to obtain full legal citizenship and passports when you make a significant investment in Dominica which qualifies under the Citizenship by Investment Regulations. Presently, there are two qualifying investments: a contribution to the Economic Diversification Fund starting at USD 100,000 for a single applicant, or the purchase of authorised property valued at least USD 200,000.

A detailed breakdown of the steps for applying for citizenship can be found here.

An Authorised Agent is a person licensed by the Government to act on your behalf when you apply for Citizenship by Investment in Dominica. A full list of Authorised Agents can be found here.

As an applicant for citizenship, you must be at least 18 years of age, of good character, without a criminal record, and able and willing to make the required contribution. You must engage an Authorised Agent who will assist you in preparing the required forms and supporting documents.

The total cost will be made up of the contribution to the Economic Diversification Fund or of the investment in authorised real estate, plus fees relating to the processing of the application. Some fees apply to both citizenship routes, while others depend on whether you choose to obtain citizenship through the Economic Diversification Fund option or the real estate option. For a breakdown of the applicable fees, please click here.

Yes, citizenship is extended to your spouse, dependent children and dependent parents or grandparents. Fees vary according to the number of family members you include in your application for citizenship.

Dependant means:

  • A spouse of the main applicant;
  • A child under eighteen (18) years of age of the main applicant or his or her spouse;
  • A child of the main applicant or his or her spouse between eighteen (18) and thirty (30) who is in full-time attendance at a recognised institution of higher learning after his or her eighteenth birthday and fully supported by the main applicant;
  • An unmarried daughter of the main applicant who is up to thirty (30) years of age and is living with and fully supported by the main applicant;
  • A child of the main applicant or spouse of the main applicant who is above the age of eighteen (18) years and physically or mentally challenged and who is fully supported by the main applicant;
  • Parents or grandparents of the main applicant or his or her spouse above the age of fifty-five (55) years living with and fully supported by the main applicant
  • Where a parent or grandparent is fifty-five (55) years old, but his or her spouse is aged less than fifty-five (55), both the parent or grandparent and that parent or grandparent’s spouse will qualify as dependants.
  • A ‘child’ means a biological or legally adopted child of a main applicant, or of the spouse of the main applicant.
  • By “between eighteen (18) and thirty (30)” or “up to thirty (30)” is intended a child who is 30, but not a child who has turned 31.

Please contact an Authorised Agent for questions relating to which of your family members may be included in your application.

Once you receive citizenship of Dominica you will have the same right to live, work, and study in Dominica as any other citizen. With a Dominican passport, you will be able to travel visa-free or with a visa-on-arrival to more than 120 countries and territories, including major business hubs. For more information about the benefits of Dominican citizenship, please click here.

There is no wealth, gift, inheritance, foreign income, or capital gains tax in Dominica. As a citizen, you would be liable to pay personal tax if you resided in Dominica.

The Citizenship by Investment Application Process

No. You must submit your application through an Authorised Agent.

From submission of the application to an approval in principle, we normally take less than three months.

Our Programme has been running since 1993 and our Citizenship by Investment Unit is highly experienced in processing applications. Our Programme has quick processing times and offers the most affordable route to full, legal citizenship of any of the citizenship by investment programmes in the Caribbean. We were recently ranked number one in the world’s most comprehensive study of the citizenship by investment industry.

The application process itself is confidential, except where necessary checks are carried out by authorised due diligence agencies and international partners.

No, you don’t have to attend a mandatory interview. However an interview may be required at the discretion of the Government.

No, you don’t have to travel to Dominica as part of the application process. However, we always encourage you to visit our beautiful Dominica. In exceptional circumstances where an interview is required, we would usually like to meet you face-to-face in Dominica. However, should you be unable to attend an interview in Dominica, we may decide to interview you in certain centres outside of Dominica, subject to you being able and willing to pay applicable costs.

No. You do not have to reside in Dominica before or after citizenship is granted.

No. All application forms for the Citizenship by Investment Programme can only be obtained through an Authorised Agent.

No. You must submit your application in English.

A Police Clearance Certificate is a document provided by a law enforcement agency confirming the absence of a criminal record.

Upon final approval of citizenship, each applicant is required to sign an Oath of Allegiance to the Commonwealth of Dominica. The Oath must be signed before a Notary Public, Justice of the Peace, or Commissioner of Oaths.

Visiting Dominica – Your Dominican Passport

International travellers from Europe and the USA arrive in Dominica through transit hubs in Antigua, Barbados, St Maarten, Puerto Rico, Guadeloupe, and Martinique. Dominica’s main and larger airport is Melville Hall (DOM) which accommodates commercial airlines and has an updated terminal. Canefield Airport (DCF) currently serves only courier services and private charters. For more information on your trip to Dominica, please click here.

Everywhere. The passport that you obtain as an economic citizen is a fully legal passport, and is universally recognised by all state parties to the United Nations.

Yes, the laws of Dominica recognise and allow dual citizenship and you are not required to renounce your other citizenships. You are not required to reside in Dominica to keep your citizenship status.

With a Dominican passport, you can travel visa-free or with a visa-on-arrival to over 120 countries or territories, including many important business hubs. You will have the right to live, work, and study in Dominica at any time. Holders of a Dominican passport, like holders of passports from any Caribbean country, require a visa to enter the United States, because they are not part of the Visa Waiver Programme.

Dominican passports are generally valid for up to 10 years. Passports for children under 16 years old are issued for 5 years.

Expired passports or those with no free pages can be easily renewed for a fee at the Passport and Immigration Department in Dominica or through any Dominican Consulate (with no need to personally travel to Dominica or its Consulates).

As part of the laws of Dominica, and as a citizen of Dominica, you would be entitled to a passport.

No, you do not need an address in Dominica. You can renew your passport at the Passport and Immigration Department in Dominica or through any Dominican Consulate, and may simply give your primary residence as your address.

Yes, as long as you held the property for the required number of years after obtaining your citizenship. For more details click here.